- Where Climate Goals Translate Into Solutions, Innovations, Investments, and Partnerships -

Conference Program

Timing
Networking Area
5:00-6:00 p.m.

Kick-off Session: Breakthrough Technologies, Solutions and Business Models for the Clean Economy

  • Bertrand Piccard
    Solar Impulse (invited)
  • Hans Vestberg –
    Chairman and CEO, Verizon (invited)
  • Josh Giegel –
    Co-Founder & CTO Hyperloop One (invited)
  • Stan Schultes – Co-Founder, Spark Growth (invited)

 

Timing
Session Hall I
Session Hall II
09:00-10:00 a.m.

Opening Session: Scaling Up the Clean Economy Transition

  • Julie Cerqueira –
    Executive Director, US Climate Alliance (invited)
  • Marty Walsh –
    Mayor of Boston (invited)
  • Pascal Radue –
    CEO, GE Renewables (invited)
  • Jeff Nesbit –
    Executive Director, Climate Nexus (invited)

10:00-11:00 a.m

Advancing Clean Energy Through Industry Leadership

  • Sebastian Henbest –
    Lead Author New Energy Outlook & Head of EMEA, BloombergNEF
  • Kate Brandt –
    Sustainability Officer; Google (invited)
  • Peter Bakker –
    President, WBCSD (invited)
  • Isabelle Kocher –
    CEO, ENGIE (invited)
  • Neil Gerber –
    Director, New Energy & Blockchain, IBM
  • Edward Palmieri –
    Director of Sustainability, Facebook (invited)

Accelerating Clean Transportation Through Infrastructure and Fleet Transformation

  • Megan Brennan –
    CEO, United States Postal Service (invited)
  • Angela Hultberg –
    Head of Sustainable Mobility, IKEA
  • Tod Hynes –
    CEO & Founder, XL Fleet (invited)
  • Karl Popham –
    Manager, Electric Vehicles & Emerging Technologies, Austin Energy 
  • Dawn Fenton –
    Director, Sustainability & Public Affairs, Volvo (invited)
  • Evan Speer –
    Chief, Office of Fleet and Asset Management, California Department of General Services
  • Rachel Muncrief-
    Program Director, The International Council on Clean Transportation (invited)
11:00-11:45 a.m.

Networking / Matchmaking Break

11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

Creating Sustainable Cities Through Actionable Technologies and Alliances

  • Heather Henriksen –
    Managing Director, Harvard University Office for Sustainability (invited)
  • Daniel L. Doctoroff –
    CEO, Google Sidewalks Labs (invited)
  • Anne Watson –
    Mayor of Montpelier
  • Dolan Beckel –
    Director of the Office of Civic Innovation, City of San José (invited)
  • Ayaan Adam – Director,
    Green Climate Fund (invited)

Energy Storage Hybrid Grids to Create Value for the Customer

  • Gianluca Gigliucci –
    Head of Energy Storage Innovation, Enel Green Power (invited)
  • Kavita Ravi –
    Senior Director, Bluewave Solar
  • Jacqui DeRosa –
    VP Energy Storage, Ameresco
  • Kevin Payne –
    CEO, Southern California Edison (invited)
12:45-2:00 p.m.

Lunch and Networking

2:00-3:00 p.m.

Smart and Sustainable Infrastructure: Deploying and Partnering for Innovative Solutions

  • Jaqueline Ashmore –
    Executive Director, Boston University’s Institute for Sustainable Energy (invited)
  • Sue Coakley –
    Founder & Executive Director, Northeast Energy Efficiency Partnerships
  • Chad Wilkerson –
    Director, Sustainability & Infrastructure Sourcing, T-Mobile
  • Alfred Griffin – 
    President, NY Green Bank (invited)

Modernizing the Grid to Accelerate a Clean & Smart Energy Future

  • Madeleine Mineau –
    Executive Director, Clean Energy NH
  • Robert Armstrong –
    Director, MIT Energy Initiative
  • Kate Walsh –
    President and CEO,Boston Medical Center (invited)
  • Asim Hussain –
    Vice President of Commercial Strategy and Customer Experience, Bloom Energy
  • Steven Hauser –
    CEO, GridWise Alliance (invited)
3:00-3:45 p.m.

Networking / Matchmaking

3:45-4:45 p.m.

Policy and Regulations: Cross-Sector Collaboration for Successful Policymaking and Implementation

  • Peter Damgaard Jensen –
    CEO, PKA
  • Carolyn Ryan –
    Senior VP for Policy & Research, Greater Boston Chamber of Commerce
  • Kara Hurst –
    Head of Global Sustainability, Amazon (invited)
  • Hervé Duteil- 
    Chief Sustainability Officer, BNP Paribas Americas (invited)
  • Beatriz Perez- 
    Senior Vice President and Chief Communications, Public Affairs, Sustainability and Marketing Assets Officer, The Coca-Cola Company (invited)
  • Mark Chambers- 
    Director of Mayor’s Office of Sustainability, City of New York (invited)

Retrofitting Buildings for Energy Efficiency and Smart Demand

  • Lindsay Baker –
    Head of Sustainability and Wellbeing, WeWork (invited)
  • Mahesh Ramanujam –
    President and CEO, U.S. Green Building Council (invited)
  • Cristina Gamboa –
    CEO, World Green Building Council (invited)
  • Dave Hopping –
    President, Siemens’ Building Technologies  Division – Americas (invited)
  • John Mandyck –
    CEO, Urban Green Council (invited)
  • David Nemtzow –
    Building Technologies Office Director, U.S. Department of Energy’s Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy (invited)
4:45-7:00 p.m

Networking Reception

Timing
Session Hall I
Session Hall II
09:00-10:00 a.m.

Sustainable Production: From Waste Reduction to a Circular Economy

  • Ron Gone –
    CEO, Closed Loop Partners
  • Nick Sprague –
    Vice President, Legal, External Affairs & Communication, Braskem
  • Bea Perez –
    Senior Vice President and Chief Communications, Public Affairs, Sustainability and Marketing Assets Office, The Coca-Cola Company (invited)
  • Peter Templeton –
    President & CEO, Cradle to Cradle (invited)
  • Mark Vanderhelm –
    Vice President, Energy and Waste, Walmart (invited)

Session Hosted by Partner: TBD

10:00-11:00 a.m

Session Hosted by Partner: TBD

Financing the Smart City of the Future: From Financing Models to Public- Private Partnerships

  • Anne Finucane –
    Vice President, Bank of America (invited)
  • Amanda Eichel –
    Executive Director, Global Covenant of Mayors for Climate and Energy (invited)
  • John Skowron –
    Global Consulting Government & Public Services Leader, Smart Cities Global Leader, Deloitte (invited)
  • Amit Chatuvedy –
    Director, Cisco Investments (invited)
11:00-11:45 a.m.

Networking / Matchmaking Break

11:45a.m.-12:45 p.m.

Innovating the Low-Carbon Economy for the Next Decade

  • Timothy Carter –
    President, Second Nature
  • Emily Reichert –
    CEO, Greentown Labs
  • Richenda Van Leeuwen-
    Managing Director for Empowering Clean Economies, Rocky Mountain Institute
  • Tom Burton –
    Chair, Energy & Sustainability Practice, Mintz Levin

Integrating Off-Shore Wind Into Markets and Customer Value

  • Erich Stephens-
    Chief Development Officer, Vineyard Wind LLC (invited)
  • Giles Dickson –
    CEO, Wind Europe (invited)
  • Jeffrey R. Diehl –
    Executive Director and CEO, Rhode Island Infrastructure Bank (invited)
  • Matthew H. Nelson –
    Chair, Department of Public Utilities, State of Massachusetts (invited)
  • Philippe Kavafyan –
    CEO, MHI Vestas (invited)
12:45-1:45 p.m.

Lunch and Networking

1:45- 2:30p.m.

Closing Session: Fast Forward to the UN Summit, 2020 Climate Plans, and the 2030 Sustainable Agenda

  • Jeff Nesbit-
    Executive Director, Climate Nexus (invited)
  • Catherine Mckenna –
    Minister of Environment and Climate Change, Government of Canada (invited)
  • David Ellis –
    Director of Strategic Communications & Policy, Energy Futures Initiative (invited)
  • Paul Polman –
    Chair, International Chamber of Commerce Cair of B Team, Former CEO Unilever (invited)
2:30-4:00 p.m.

Networking Reception